TV Best Scene Script Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

After feeling inspired by voting in a local election, Katherine Herrera decides to run for Mayor of McAllen and enlists the help of her unfulfilled, unhappy, and unqualified millennial friends to launch her campaign and get her elected. Headstrong and determined, a mixture of Leslie Knope and Selina Meyer, she dives straight into the world of local politics. What could go wrong?

CAST LIST:

Child: David Rowan
Abbot: Thomas Fournier
Narration: Kat Smiley
Katherine: Aimee Poulin
Tessa: Jillian Robinson

Mother: Pascale Behrman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan

Original screenplay from the popular ABC Sitcom

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Dre: Kaleb Alexander
Bow: Natalie Morgan
Eustace: Aaron Williams
Janine: Barb Scheffler
Diane: Cassandra Guthrie
Junior: Gabriel Darku
Josh: Andrew Ball

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney

Spec Script for Comedy Central sitcom, Corporate

CAST LIST:

John: Hadi Kubba
Cali: Rosalie Vagalatis
Jake: Ron Boyd
NARRATION
Deville: Yaw Attuah
Kate: Tracy Rowland
Matt: Matthew Payne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Festival Testimonial –February 27 2019

As a TV pilot there aren’t that many festivals to enter a script like: Psi-Com 5, and this is the 1st contest I have entered it. I found the feedback thorough and helpful.

  • Ed Vela

CAST LIST:

NARRATOR: Becky Shrimpton
Lynx: Merlin Simard
Lucien: Allan Brunet
Joselyn: Mahtab Sabet
Liticia: Kate Varadi
Titansor: Anthony Tran
Hadley: Scott Beaudin
Cho: Salma Dharsee

What is your TV Pilot screenplay about?

At a secret government facility, young psychics are being trained and their psychic gifts developed but when one group: Psi-Com 5, finds out about an enhancement program that is killing and maiming some of the younger less powerful psychics, while at the same time discovering a powerful young psychic on the outside being used as a pawn, they decide to try to escape the confines of the Clinic.

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

Watch recent TV PILOT Performance Readings:

JANUARY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

festival posterWINNING LGBT TV PILOT SCREENPLAY: Fluidity by Tayler Carter

festival posterWINNING TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: The Middle “The Fancy Party”
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Rummy Club by Anoop Judge

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Run, Run, Run by Michael J. Shapiro
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: My Life With Lukas by Eric A. Walters
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Immortal King Jesus by Justin Lamar Petty

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Portal by Farook Qais

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning TV Screenplays for December 2018

STORYTV SPEC Screenplay: THE GOLDBERGS by Elizabeth Shum
December 2018

STORYTV SPEC Screenplay: GIRLS by Anna Milun Walsh
December 2018

STORYFAN FICTION Screenplay: (Superman) UP AND AWAY by Jessi Thind
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: SQUAD by Louric Rankine
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: WATERLOO by Chuck Griffith
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: RUN RUN RUN: THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: MIND FORCE by James Zeankowski
December 2018

STORYACTION TV BEST Screenplay: EXPATRIATES by Frank Baruch
December 2018

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox