APRIL 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: DEAL SHEETS, by Stephen Love
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
April 2019 Winner

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

 

 

Advertisements

JANUARY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

festival posterWINNING LGBT TV PILOT SCREENPLAY: Fluidity by Tayler Carter

festival posterWINNING TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: The Middle “The Fancy Party”
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Rummy Club by Anoop Judge

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Run, Run, Run by Michael J. Shapiro
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: My Life With Lukas by Eric A. Walters
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Immortal King Jesus by Justin Lamar Petty

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Portal by Farook Qais

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem

When Mike is announced as a possible recipient of an award at a fancy event, Frankie desperately tries to attend despite everything going wrong on the night of the ceremony.

CAST LIST:

Sue – Katelyn Varadi
Narration – Bree Ali
Frankie – Danielle Nicole
Mike – Ted Power
Brick – Malcolm Allcorn
Axl – Brogan Caulfield

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge

CAST LIST:

Mini: Cassandra Guthrie
Karen: Erica Levene
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Tom: Christopher Bautista
Rain: Luke Robinson

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Screenplay Reading: RUN! RUN! RUN! – THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro

 
SOURCED MATERIAL: Based upon the book (Putnam/Tarcher) of the same title written by Jack Hoffman for which all rights are secured.

LOG LINE: When ‘60s/‘70s cultural-political icon Abbie Hoffman punks Wall Street’s Stock Exchange, highjacks the Democratic National Convention in Chicago, saves Woodstock and “levitates” the Pentagon – he barely survives a brutal-secret U.S. government vendetta to annihilate him only to face his most dangerous and lethal adversary: HIMSELF!

GENRE: Action – Biographical – Historical – Drama – Adventure
 

 CAST LIST:

Abbie: Christopher Bautista
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Johanna: Cassandra Guthrie

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Best Scene Reading of The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher

An upper class neighborhood attempts to maintain a balance between the homeowners and their employees, especially as work and play might just lead them into a deadly disaster.

CAST LIST:

Drinker – 6 – Hugh Ritchie
NARRATION – Anne McMaster
Tim – 38 – Rhys Harrison
Dr. Morse – 55 – Ron Boyd

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kyle Drier

Camera Op: Hugh Cassonville

Best Scene Screenplay Reading of My Life with Lukas by Eric A. Walters

When Noah Whitmore’s 17-year-old cousin Lukas turned up on his doorstep one day, four years ago, it was a life-defining moment for both of them.

CAST LIST:

Marie – 4 – Brittany Clough
NARRATION – Anne McMaster
Lukas – 18 – Rhys Harrison
Noah – 19 – Hugh Ritchie

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kyle Drier

Camera Op: Hugh Cassonville