Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline

After trying to avoid his parents since college, a man is forced to move back home with his pregnant wife.

CAST LIST:

Igor: Pierre Simpson
Dot: Nadine Charleson
Lori: Elizabeth Erhart
Dadson: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Esther Tribault
Dana: Tiffany Davison
Nick: Scott Hilton
Guy: Ron Boyd
Interpreter: Atesh

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Top TV Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 18 screenplays in total.

7 Best Scene Readings:

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Libertine, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-libertine-by-michael-mizrahi-zoe-warncke/

TV Best Scene Script Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-a-guide-to-basic-politics-by-hiram-alexander-orozco/

TV Festival Best Scene Reading: PERMUTATION, by Marcus Russell
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/tv-festival-best-scene-reading-permutation-by-marcus-russell/

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: Death Of A Revolutionary, by Marshall Ferrin
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/best-scene-screenplay-reading-death-of-a-revolutionary-by-marshall-ferrin/

TV Best Scene Reading of The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/tv-best-scene-reading-of-the-lives-of-our-time-by-mike-gallagher/

Best Scene Screenplay Reading of My Life with Lukas by Eric A. Walters
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-my-life-with-lukas-by-eric-a-walters/

TV PILOT 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Vapor, by Eric White
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-pilot-1st-scene-screenplay-reading-vapor-by-eric-white/

—-
8 TV SPEC Screenplays:

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of RICK AND MORTY “Life of Morty”, by Daniel Richardson
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-rick-and-morty-life-of-morty-by-daniel-richardson/

Winning TV SPEC Reading: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Spec) – “Opening Act”, by Danny Gendron
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/20/winning-tv-spec-reading-the-marvelous-mrs-maisel-spec-opening-act-by-danny-gendron/

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/07/winning-tv-festival-spec-screenplay-of-black-ish-keepin-it-real-estate-by-tammy-caplan/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney
https://tvfestival.org/2019/08/27/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-corporate-by-ger-greaney/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading: Schitt’s Creek, by Oscar Deng
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-schitts-creek-by-oscar-deng/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of Brooklyn 99: The Amnesiac
https://tvfestival.org/2019/06/23/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-brooklyn-99-the-amnesiac/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of TRANSPARENT “Who’s Getting Ali”, by Horton Emory
https://tvfestival.org/2019/05/03/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-transparent-whos-getting-ali-by-horton-emory/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/30/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-the-middle-the-fancy-party-by-julia-antuerpem/


3 TV PILOT Readings:

Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Miracle Cove, by Al Cool
https://tvfestival.org/2019/09/12/winning-tv-pilot-screenplay-reading-miracle-cove-by-al-cool/

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-of-the-rummy-club-by-anoop-judge/

TV Screenplay Reading: RUN! RUN! RUN! – THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-run-run-run-the-lives-of-abbie-hoffman-by-michael-j-shapiro/

TV Festival Best Scene Reading: PERMUTATION, by Marcus Russell

Down-on-his-luck detective takes a dead-end case for the money…then he realizes that the person of interest looks exactly like him.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Dale (20s) – 8 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Judy – 6 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
English (40s) – 15 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Dir. Hammond (50s) – 3 – GENE ABELA

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan

Original screenplay from the popular ABC Sitcom

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Dre: Kaleb Alexander
Bow: Natalie Morgan
Eustace: Aaron Williams
Janine: Barb Scheffler
Diane: Cassandra Guthrie
Junior: Gabriel Darku
Josh: Andrew Ball

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Festival Testimonial – March 29 2019

We are so happy that our web series got to be a part of the FEEDBACK festival! It was extremely helpful to receive both positive and constructive feedback from audience members. The festival itself is very well organized with excellent communication from its contacts. The lineup had a great mix of work from both experienced and emerging filmmakers. Thanks to the FEEDBACK team!! 
– Sarah Campbell

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem

When Mike is announced as a possible recipient of an award at a fancy event, Frankie desperately tries to attend despite everything going wrong on the night of the ceremony.

CAST LIST:

Sue – Katelyn Varadi
Narration – Bree Ali
Frankie – Danielle Nicole
Mike – Ted Power
Brick – Malcolm Allcorn
Axl – Brogan Caulfield

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge

CAST LIST:

Mini: Cassandra Guthrie
Karen: Erica Levene
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Tom: Christopher Bautista
Rain: Luke Robinson

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch