Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Miracle Cove, by Al Cool

SERIES: Set in 1970, this rainforest tale follows a damaged son wanting to save his sisters from their violent father by taking a dangerous logging job. There, he must live with his decision in a world intertwined with a twisted employer, workplace thugs, mentors and an alluring lover — a world he might not survive.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Andrea Irwin

Dad/Johnny: Steven Holmberg
Weylin/Dirk : Logan Forsyth Freeman
Tom: Thomas Fournier
Annaleigh: Katelyn Varadi
Faeona: Delphine Roussel
Herbie/Jim: Jolly Amaoko

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney

Spec Script for Comedy Central sitcom, Corporate

CAST LIST:

John: Hadi Kubba
Cali: Rosalie Vagalatis
Jake: Ron Boyd
NARRATION
Deville: Yaw Attuah
Kate: Tracy Rowland
Matt: Matthew Payne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

APRIL 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: DEAL SHEETS, by Stephen Love
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: TRANSPARENT, by Horton Emory
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: THE OFFICE, by Vanessa Shealy
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE EMERGENCE, by James Greasley
April 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE UPSIDE DOWNINGS, by Sean Sullivan
April 2019 Winner

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

 

 

 

MARCH 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: CORNELIUS ADAMS, by Jonathan D. Mabee
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: BLOWBACK, by Eric Murphy
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DOMINO WAR by Alena Cadova
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HERO FAMILY by Roderick Sloan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ACTIONS ADVENTURES by Calvin L. Hall
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: HERO FAMILY by Roderick Sloan
March 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: TEXAS SHIELDS by Kathryn L. Scurry
March 2019 Winner

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Festival Testimonial – March 19 2019

I was influenced to enter the festival after i won best tv pilot/ script writer of the month in October 2018 i knew i had something special. My feelings on the feedback i received were positive i feel blessed to be apart of this opportunity.

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

Watch the Screenplay Reading:

CAST LIST :

Eve – 2 – Brittany Clough
Mary – 3 – Anne McMaster
NARRATION – Jen Daniels
Jesus – 4 – Hugh Ritchie
Satan – 7 – Ron Boyd
Adam – 2 – Rhys Harrison

A FilmFreeway preferred festival:

******

JANUARY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

festival posterWINNING LGBT TV PILOT SCREENPLAY: Fluidity by Tayler Carter

festival posterWINNING TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: The Middle “The Fancy Party”
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Rummy Club by Anoop Judge

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Run, Run, Run by Michael J. Shapiro
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: My Life With Lukas by Eric A. Walters
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Immortal King Jesus by Justin Lamar Petty

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Portal by Farook Qais

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch