Top TV Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 18 screenplays in total.

7 Best Scene Readings:

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Libertine, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-libertine-by-michael-mizrahi-zoe-warncke/

TV Best Scene Script Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-a-guide-to-basic-politics-by-hiram-alexander-orozco/

TV Festival Best Scene Reading: PERMUTATION, by Marcus Russell
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/tv-festival-best-scene-reading-permutation-by-marcus-russell/

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: Death Of A Revolutionary, by Marshall Ferrin
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/best-scene-screenplay-reading-death-of-a-revolutionary-by-marshall-ferrin/

TV Best Scene Reading of The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/tv-best-scene-reading-of-the-lives-of-our-time-by-mike-gallagher/

Best Scene Screenplay Reading of My Life with Lukas by Eric A. Walters
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-my-life-with-lukas-by-eric-a-walters/

TV PILOT 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Vapor, by Eric White
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-pilot-1st-scene-screenplay-reading-vapor-by-eric-white/

—-
8 TV SPEC Screenplays:

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of RICK AND MORTY “Life of Morty”, by Daniel Richardson
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-rick-and-morty-life-of-morty-by-daniel-richardson/

Winning TV SPEC Reading: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Spec) – “Opening Act”, by Danny Gendron
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/20/winning-tv-spec-reading-the-marvelous-mrs-maisel-spec-opening-act-by-danny-gendron/

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/07/winning-tv-festival-spec-screenplay-of-black-ish-keepin-it-real-estate-by-tammy-caplan/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney
https://tvfestival.org/2019/08/27/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-corporate-by-ger-greaney/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading: Schitt’s Creek, by Oscar Deng
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-schitts-creek-by-oscar-deng/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of Brooklyn 99: The Amnesiac
https://tvfestival.org/2019/06/23/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-brooklyn-99-the-amnesiac/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of TRANSPARENT “Who’s Getting Ali”, by Horton Emory
https://tvfestival.org/2019/05/03/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-transparent-whos-getting-ali-by-horton-emory/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/30/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-the-middle-the-fancy-party-by-julia-antuerpem/


3 TV PILOT Readings:

Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Miracle Cove, by Al Cool
https://tvfestival.org/2019/09/12/winning-tv-pilot-screenplay-reading-miracle-cove-by-al-cool/

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-of-the-rummy-club-by-anoop-judge/

TV Screenplay Reading: RUN! RUN! RUN! – THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-run-run-run-the-lives-of-abbie-hoffman-by-michael-j-shapiro/

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Libertine, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke

A young lawyer recovering from an abusive childhood and addiction is ill-equipped to cope with the relentless demands of work, love and family, when she takes a radical step into an underground kinky society to moonlight as a dominatrix reclaiming control of her own life.

CAST LIST:

Narration: Kat Smiley
Zoe: Pascale Behrman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Best Scene Script Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco

After feeling inspired by voting in a local election, Katherine Herrera decides to run for Mayor of McAllen and enlists the help of her unfulfilled, unhappy, and unqualified millennial friends to launch her campaign and get her elected. Headstrong and determined, a mixture of Leslie Knope and Selina Meyer, she dives straight into the world of local politics. What could go wrong?

CAST LIST:

Child: David Rowan
Abbot: Thomas Fournier
Narration: Kat Smiley
Katherine: Aimee Poulin
Tessa: Jillian Robinson

Mother: Pascale Behrman

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Festival Best Scene Reading: PERMUTATION, by Marcus Russell

Down-on-his-luck detective takes a dead-end case for the money…then he realizes that the person of interest looks exactly like him.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – JULIE C. SHEPPARD
Dale (20s) – 8 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Judy – 6 – SARAH DESOUZA-COELHO
English (40s) – 15 – SEAN BALLANTYNE
Dir. Hammond (50s) – 3 – GENE ABELA

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: Death Of A Revolutionary, by Marshall Ferrin

This is the story of Georges Danton leading up to his execution.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – DIANA FRANZ
Marat – 1 – GENE ABELA
St Just – 1 – THOMAS FOURMIER
Robespierre – 11 – SEAN BALLANTYNE

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV PILOT 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Vapor, by Eric White

 

Logline: Human First Contact with aliens manifests as genocide on the colony planet Vapor. Through her ingenuity, intellect and more than a little smart-assery Vapor’s heroine switches from blade fighter to railgunner and leads the resistance to victory.

Genre: Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi

Type: TV pilot

CAST LIST:

Gabe: Bubba

Narration: Esther Thibault

Gabe: Dennis Barham

Dylyn: Mojeane Sadr

Millet: Ash Catherwood

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge

CAST LIST:

Mini: Cassandra Guthrie
Karen: Erica Levene
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Tom: Christopher Bautista
Rain: Luke Robinson

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch