Winning TV SPEC Reading: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Spec) – “Opening Act”, by Danny Gendron

While serving as the opening act for singer Shy Baldwin on his European tour, Midge grapples with the anxiety and fraud complex that comes with her increasing stardom. Meanwhile, Susie wrestles with a secret she should have revealed to Midge a long time ago.

CAST LIST:

Rose: Jordan Boscariol
Joel: Fabio Abreu
Shy: Gabriel Darku
Narration: Sean Ballantyne
Midge: Justine Christensen
Susie: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Moise: William Poulin
Abe: Steven Holmberg

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney

Spec Script for Comedy Central sitcom, Corporate

CAST LIST:

John: Hadi Kubba
Cali: Rosalie Vagalatis
Jake: Ron Boyd
NARRATION
Deville: Yaw Attuah
Kate: Tracy Rowland
Matt: Matthew Payne

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

FEBRUARY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: OLD DYKES by Elise Dhaene

ACTORTV PILOT SCREENPLAY: THE SWITCH by Thomas Clary

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

JANUARY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

festival posterWINNING LGBT TV PILOT SCREENPLAY: Fluidity by Tayler Carter

festival posterWINNING TV SPEC SCREENPLAY: The Middle “The Fancy Party”
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Rummy Club by Anoop Judge

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Run, Run, Run by Michael J. Shapiro
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: My Life With Lukas by Eric A. Walters
festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Immortal King Jesus by Justin Lamar Petty

festival posterTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: The Portal by Farook Qais

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

2018 TV PILOT Winners (11)

ACTORWINNING TV PILOT Screenplay – FAMILY SECRETS
February 2018 Reading
by Allison Osborne
ACTORTV FAN FICTION PILOT: SCOOBY DOO: AGE OF AQUARIUS
April 2018 Reading
by Katie Grotzinger
ACTORGALAPAGOS – TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Lukas Hassel

ACTORREMOTELY WORKING – Comedy TV Screenplay
May 2018 Reading
by Bill Baber

ACTORHEADCASE – TV PILOT Screenplay
June 2018 Reading
by Christopher K. Jones

ACTORWinning TV PILOT: THE TEMPS by Julia Montanez

ACTORTV Screenplay: MY MOTHER MURDERED MY FATHER by Josephine A. Perry
August 2018

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: SOL by James FOx
September 2018

STORYTV PILOT Screenplay: EMERGENCY PSYCHIATRIST SERVICE by Holly Scarabosio
October 2018

STORYWINNING TV PILOT: Confessions of an Apotemnophile: I Think I Am by Connie Wilson & Dan Decker
November 2018

STORYFAN FICTION Screenplay: (Superman) UP AND AWAY by Jessi Thind
December 2018

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: John Johnson

Camera Operator: Mary Cox

Winning TV Screenplays for November 2018


 

STORYWINNING TV PILOT: Confessions of an Apotemnophile: I Think I Am by Connie Wilson & Dan Decker
November 2018

 

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PAX GRAVITATE by Paul R. Price
November 2018

 

STORYTV BEST SCENE: PANDORA by Karen Matthews
November 2018

 

STORYTV BEST SCENE: The Dead Ringer by Suzanne Lutus
November 2018

 

STORYTV BEST SCENE: Fountain Grand Freelancers by Richard Mueller
November 2018

 

 

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox

Winning TV Pilot Screenplay – EMERGENCY PSYCHIATRIST SERVICE by Holly Scarabosio

Psychiatric nurse Helena moves from Milwaukee to San Francisco to take a new job — accompanied by her fiancé Jake. They plan to start a new life together — she as a psychiatric nurse at a prominent EPS—Emergency Psychiatric Services; he as a computer tech and would-be writer.  Plans don’t always work out.

CAST LIST: 

Gayton: Peter Mark Raphael

Samantha: Monica Knox

Jake: Isaiah Kolundzic

Narrator: Esther Thibault

Helena: Victoria Urquart

Pearl: Norma Dunphy

Murphy: Dan Cristofori

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox