Winning TV SPEC Reading: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Spec) – “Opening Act”, by Danny Gendron

While serving as the opening act for singer Shy Baldwin on his European tour, Midge grapples with the anxiety and fraud complex that comes with her increasing stardom. Meanwhile, Susie wrestles with a secret she should have revealed to Midge a long time ago.

CAST LIST:

Rose: Jordan Boscariol
Joel: Fabio Abreu
Shy: Gabriel Darku
Narration: Sean Ballantyne
Midge: Justine Christensen
Susie: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Moise: William Poulin
Abe: Steven Holmberg

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan

Original screenplay from the popular ABC Sitcom

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Dre: Kaleb Alexander
Bow: Natalie Morgan
Eustace: Aaron Williams
Janine: Barb Scheffler
Diane: Cassandra Guthrie
Junior: Gabriel Darku
Josh: Andrew Ball

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Miracle Cove, by Al Cool

SERIES: Set in 1970, this rainforest tale follows a damaged son wanting to save his sisters from their violent father by taking a dangerous logging job. There, he must live with his decision in a world intertwined with a twisted employer, workplace thugs, mentors and an alluring lover — a world he might not survive.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Andrea Irwin

Dad/Johnny: Steven Holmberg
Weylin/Dirk : Logan Forsyth Freeman
Tom: Thomas Fournier
Annaleigh: Katelyn Varadi
Faeona: Delphine Roussel
Herbie/Jim: Jolly Amaoko

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JULY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: WESTWORLD, by Brenda Holiday
July 2019 Winner

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: SCHITT’S CREEK, by Oscar Deng
July 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene TV SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
July 2019 Winner

ACTORACTION BEST SCENE TV SCREENPLAY: BEGINNERS HISTORY, by Emily Cheever
July 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

JUNE 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORTV SPEC SCREENPLAY: BROOKLYN 99: THE AMNESIAC
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: VAPOR, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE FINITE THEORY, by David Apostolico
June 2019 Winner

 

 

 

 


Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of Brooklyn 99: The Amnesiac

Jake and Rosa try to jog an old friend’s memory, while Terry can’t remember who’s birthday he’s organising, and Charles struggles with his confidence.

CAST LIST:

Rosa: Elle A
Doug Judy: Neil Bennet
Charles: Geoff Mays
Narrator: Val Cole
Jake: Jarrod Terrill
Holt/Terry: Ryan Singh
Amy: Bianca Alongi
Gina: Isabel Kruse

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY 2019 Winning TV Screenplay Readings

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

 

ACTORCOMEDY TV PILOT: 4PLEX, by Liza Behles
May 2019 Winner

ACTORFAN FICTION TV SPEC: MASTER OF NONE, by Jackson Chow
May 2019 Winner

ACTORTV BEST SCENE: LA’S FINEST, by Morgan Schefflin
May 2019 Winner

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch