Winning TV PILOT Script Reading: Versailles, Florida, by Henry Cline

After trying to avoid his parents since college, a man is forced to move back home with his pregnant wife.

CAST LIST:

Igor: Pierre Simpson
Dot: Nadine Charleson
Lori: Elizabeth Erhart
Dadson: Sean Ballantyne
Narration: Esther Tribault
Dana: Tiffany Davison
Nick: Scott Hilton
Guy: Ron Boyd
Interpreter: Atesh

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Top TV Festival Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 18 screenplays in total.

7 Best Scene Readings:

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Libertine, by Michael Mizrahi & Zoe Warncke
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-libertine-by-michael-mizrahi-zoe-warncke/

TV Best Scene Script Reading: A Guide To Basic Politics, by Hiram Alexander Orozco
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-best-scene-script-reading-a-guide-to-basic-politics-by-hiram-alexander-orozco/

TV Festival Best Scene Reading: PERMUTATION, by Marcus Russell
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/tv-festival-best-scene-reading-permutation-by-marcus-russell/

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: Death Of A Revolutionary, by Marshall Ferrin
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/08/best-scene-screenplay-reading-death-of-a-revolutionary-by-marshall-ferrin/

TV Best Scene Reading of The Lives of Our Time by Mike Gallagher
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/tv-best-scene-reading-of-the-lives-of-our-time-by-mike-gallagher/

Best Scene Screenplay Reading of My Life with Lukas by Eric A. Walters
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/22/best-scene-screenplay-reading-of-my-life-with-lukas-by-eric-a-walters/

TV PILOT 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: Vapor, by Eric White
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-pilot-1st-scene-screenplay-reading-vapor-by-eric-white/

—-
8 TV SPEC Screenplays:

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of RICK AND MORTY “Life of Morty”, by Daniel Richardson
https://tvfestival.org/2019/12/18/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-rick-and-morty-life-of-morty-by-daniel-richardson/

Winning TV SPEC Reading: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Spec) – “Opening Act”, by Danny Gendron
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/20/winning-tv-spec-reading-the-marvelous-mrs-maisel-spec-opening-act-by-danny-gendron/

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan
https://tvfestival.org/2019/10/07/winning-tv-festival-spec-screenplay-of-black-ish-keepin-it-real-estate-by-tammy-caplan/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of CORPORATE, by Ger Greaney
https://tvfestival.org/2019/08/27/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-corporate-by-ger-greaney/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading: Schitt’s Creek, by Oscar Deng
https://tvfestival.org/2019/07/16/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-schitts-creek-by-oscar-deng/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of Brooklyn 99: The Amnesiac
https://tvfestival.org/2019/06/23/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-brooklyn-99-the-amnesiac/

TV SPEC Screenplay Reading of TRANSPARENT “Who’s Getting Ali”, by Horton Emory
https://tvfestival.org/2019/05/03/tv-spec-screenplay-reading-of-transparent-whos-getting-ali-by-horton-emory/

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/30/winning-tv-spec-screenplay-the-middle-the-fancy-party-by-julia-antuerpem/


3 TV PILOT Readings:

Winning TV PILOT Screenplay Reading: Miracle Cove, by Al Cool
https://tvfestival.org/2019/09/12/winning-tv-pilot-screenplay-reading-miracle-cove-by-al-cool/

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-of-the-rummy-club-by-anoop-judge/

TV Screenplay Reading: RUN! RUN! RUN! – THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro
https://tvfestival.org/2019/01/29/tv-screenplay-reading-run-run-run-the-lives-of-abbie-hoffman-by-michael-j-shapiro/

Winning TV Festival Spec Screenplay of BLACK-ISH “Keepin’ It Real Estate”, by Tammy Caplan

Original screenplay from the popular ABC Sitcom

CAST LIST:
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Dre: Kaleb Alexander
Bow: Natalie Morgan
Eustace: Aaron Williams
Janine: Barb Scheffler
Diane: Cassandra Guthrie
Junior: Gabriel Darku
Josh: Andrew Ball

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay – THE MIDDLE – The Fancy Party by Julia Antuerpem

When Mike is announced as a possible recipient of an award at a fancy event, Frankie desperately tries to attend despite everything going wrong on the night of the ceremony.

CAST LIST:

Sue – Katelyn Varadi
Narration – Bree Ali
Frankie – Danielle Nicole
Mike – Ted Power
Brick – Malcolm Allcorn
Axl – Brogan Caulfield

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

TV Screenplay Reading of THE RUMMY CLUB by Anoop Judge

CAST LIST:

Mini: Cassandra Guthrie
Karen: Erica Levene
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Tom: Christopher Bautista
Rain: Luke Robinson

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning TV Screenplays for December 2018

STORYTV SPEC Screenplay: THE GOLDBERGS by Elizabeth Shum
December 2018

STORYTV SPEC Screenplay: GIRLS by Anna Milun Walsh
December 2018

STORYFAN FICTION Screenplay: (Superman) UP AND AWAY by Jessi Thind
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: SQUAD by Louric Rankine
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: WATERLOO by Chuck Griffith
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: RUN RUN RUN: THE LIVES OF ABBIE HOFFMAN by Michael J. Shapiro
December 2018

STORYTV BEST SCENE Screenplay: MIND FORCE by James Zeankowski
December 2018

STORYACTION TV BEST Screenplay: EXPATRIATES by Frank Baruch
December 2018

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Matthew Toffolo
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel
Camera Operator: Mary Cox

1st Scene TV Show Reading of CASE UNSOLVED by C.J. Arellano

When a gay couple in Chicago, the intuitive Riz and the pragmatic Owen, jokingly dial a hotline number they remember from a 1980s nonfiction TV show called “Case Unsolved,” they are beset by the ghosts, demons, and other evil forces featured on the show, starting with a spirit named Ascension Abigail.

CAST LIST:

Helene (40s) – 3 – PAOLA SCATTOLON
Gus – 4 – PETER NELSON
Narration – KATELYN VARADI
Riz (30s) – 10 – NICK DOLAN
Owen (30s) – 10 – ADRIAN CARLOS CARTER
Cynthium – 1 – KYANA TERESA

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning TV SPEC Screenplay of GIRLS TV show by Anna Milun Walsh

How they met. Flashback episode from University. How the gang got together.

CAST LIST:

Clive – 1 – ADRIAN CARLOS CARTER
Dylan – 6 – NICK DOLAN
Karen (18) – 29 – KYANA TERESA
Narration – Sean Ballantyne
Hannah (18) – 90 – KATELYN VARADI
Jessa – 40 – PAOLA SCATTOLON
Professor Barns – 5 – PETER NELSON

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning TV Spec Screenplay Reading: THE GOLDBERGS TV Show by Elizabeth Shum

Beverly uses a Caboodle to glamourize Barry into “Bowie”, who sings against Erica to win Lainey’s extra Guns N’ Roses ticket – becoming “The Labyrinth” muse Adam needs to remove his writer’s block.

CAST LIST:

Erica – 30 – KATELYN VARADI
Murray – 22 – PETER NELSON
Beverly – 70 – PAOLA SCATTOLON
Narration – Sean Ballantyne
Barry – 64 – NICK DOLAN
Adam – 43 – ADRIAN CARLOS CARTER
Lainey – 32 – KYANA TERESA

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

1st Scene DIVERSITY TV PILOT: Inherit-ly Gay by Michael Preston

A gay man’s decision to take on his uncle’s strip club in the small town that once rejected him while the town’s Christian matriarch tries to take him and his newly inherited business down.
CAST LIST:

Narrator: Esther Thibault
Spencer: : Isaiah Kolundzic
Randon Gay: Peter Mark Raphael

Submit your TV Show/Pilot via FilmFreeway:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox